TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (CLOVER) FLOWER EXTRACT
Categories: Plant Extract, Astringent
Products: Éclat de Lait
Trifolium Pratense, also known as, Red Clover, is a beautiful wildflower that has been used for its medicinal properties for centuries in Asia and the Western World.
Our Éclat de Lait skin elixir contains Red Clover cultivated from the beautiful country of Albania. Red Clover leaves are rich in nitrogen, a nutrient essential for healthy soil cultivation and the production of nutritious food sources. Its red-tinged leaves and pink-purple blossoms are the results of a chemical reaction that produces isoflavones, compounds known to possess powerful age-preserving properties. Not only does Red Clover help to firm and smooth skin, but its antioxidant power can also reduce inflammation and improve microcirculation, making it perfect for treating blotchy complexions. Red clover in our elixir Éclat de Lait, acts as an astringent and masking agent. Astringents are products used in skincare to help reduce the appearance of pores and tighten skin. With its sweet scent, it's no wonder why this incredible botanical has been so popular in skincare products!
 Liu, Tao et al. “Recent advances in the anti-aging effects of phytoestrogens on collagen, water content, and oxidative stress.” Phytotherapy research : PTRvol. 34,3 (2020): 435-447. doi:10.1002/ptr.6538