Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub that grows spontaneously in semi-desert areas. It is able to adapt to arid climates and to limit water evaporation thanks to leaves with a thick cuticle.
This one of a kind ingredient is not the traditional plant oil - jojoba oil is a wax ester and an extremely stable ingredient. Its composition is different to that of the average emollient plant oil. In cosmetic formulations, jojoba oil is able to retain moisture and prevent TEWL, but it is also considered to be a humectant and occlusive. As it is able to remain in the skin surface and build a moisturizing barrier.
Its chemical structure is very close to that of human sebum, so it tends to be stable for all skin types - even congested skin can tolerate this ingredient. Jojoba oil forms a non-greasy film that holds moisture while controlling the flow of sebum. Research has shown that jojoba oil doesn’t tend to clog pores and it can even help regulate the skin. Empirical and anecdotal data has also analyzed the potential of jojoba oil as a skin balancing agent for oily skin. Meaning that, this ingredient might be effective to curbing over production of sebum (by “tricking” the skin into believing that it already produced enough oil).
Jojoba oil has excellent oxidative stability properties due to its molecular structure and the presence of antioxidants. It is mainly rich in omega 9, tocopherols (vitamin E), ferulic acid - flavonoids, phenolic, cyanogenic and other compounds are also present. Its composition allows this golden wonder to promote excellent moisture retention, help aid the scarring process, and an excellent free-radical scavenger.