Glyceryl Stearate SE
A widely used emulsifier that improves the texture and overall formula of cosmetic/skin care products. It is created by reacting an excess of stearic acid with glycerin.The SE in the ingredient name stands for self-emulsifying. Which means that Glyceryl Stearate SE is a form of Glyceryl Stearate that contains a small amount of sodium and/or potassium stearate (water-loving molecules that allow for stronger emulsifying properties).When applied to the skin’s surface, Glyceryl Stearate SE helps to hydrate the skin and makes it appear softer and smoother. It also protects the skin’s surface by forming a barrier to slow down water loss.