Cetyl Alcohol

Categories: Texture Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier


Ingredient Description

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol, meaning it's a hybrid between an alcohol and a fatty acid or oil. It is used in cosmetic formulations for numeral reasons, since it functions as an emulsifier, thickener, emollient, and surfactant.

Fatty alcohols are gentle and not drying, in fact these substances work to protect, smooth, plump, and moisturize the skin barrier. Cetyl Alcohol also helps to improve the texture and feel of cosmetic formulations.