BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extract, Premature Aging Correcting, Skin Conditioning Agent
Products: Perle d’Eau, Neige Éternelle
Native to tropical Africa, Shea has a high composition of fatty acids such as Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic, and Linoleic acid. Which allows it to have softening, anti-drying, and skin protecting activities.A high content in tocopherols also provides potent natural antioxidant properties. Shea butter has several derivatives of cinnamic acid in its composition and various studies have shown how it can provide anti-inflammatory benefits. Although some claim that cinnamic acid in Shea Butter help absorb UV, research has shown that the concentration of cinnamic in Butyrospermum Parkii is not strong enough to provide sun protection to that degree. Shea butter can indeed be used in collaboration with key actives to give a sun protection boost to skin care formulations.